1977 Band |
Votes |
Album |
Connors' Comments |
The Saints |
19 |
(I'm) Stranded |
Jun20. The title track is brilliant. It has to be one of the best (and first) punk anthems. It is certainly one of my favourite Aussie tracks. One Way Street rolls along at a thumping pace and after a short intro, so does Wild About You. Wild Bout You is a brilliant track and clearly pays homage to bands like The Stooges. Messin' With the Kid slows things down and is the spirit I hear in bands like Bad Dreems these days. It even has a bit of Paul Kelly to it. Erotic Neurotic ups the amps again and No Time is a cracker. The guitars are brilliant and it is a good old sing-a-long for the chorus. The next couple of songs slow down a bit and seem to channel some old 50s RnR. Then we get the Ramones-like count in to Demolition Girl - a song I am sure the Ramones would have been happy to have in their roster. Then, last song, Nights in Venice brings back the crunching Stooges-like chugging guitars. What an album from the start of it all, remembering the title track was released in '76. I don't think enough credit is given to the Aussie punks that helped start the movement. 4.5/5 |
ACDC |
18 |
Let There Be Rock |
Jun19. Contains the epic title track that I loved when young and still stands the test of time. I probably don't rate this album as highly as some, despite a cracking finish with Hell Ain't a Bad Place to Be and one of my favourite ACDC tracks, Whole Lotta Rosie. The rest is still very good. Only Overdose not into my 1977 H100. Jun20. How good is the riff to opener, Go Down? Must be one of their most underappreciated riffs. Dog Eat Dog is built on another powerful riff and the accompanying drums rock. Let There Be Rock was probably one of my first favourite songs and I used to watch the video over and over, hypnotized by Bon. Bad Boy Boogie is exactly what is on the label. Problem Child was also a song I listened to a lot when young. It still resonates. I liked all songs, including Overdose, but this album hits its peak at the end. Would not be many albums that finish with two gems as good as Hell Ain't a Bad Place to Be and Whole Lotta Rosie. I am very tempted to shift this to a 5/5 too. Leaving for now. 4.5/5 |
Sex Pistols |
17 |
Never Mind the Bollocks |
Jun20. How brilliant is the riff that introduces Holiday in the Sun and this album. Hooked from the opening chords. Sid's rants at the end could have been cut a little shorter, but otherwise a brilliant track. Bodies is a bit of a sad tale and another cracking song. No Feelings and Liar are two songs that have not got a lot of airplay by me with all my favourites on this album, but they are both cracking tracks - I especially love the guitars in Liar. God Save the Queen is the perfect punk rock anthem, probably, only surpassed by another song on this album. Problem is like the opening track. Anarchy in the UK is one of the most recognisable punk songs for a reason. I remember seeing this on RAGE when I was quite young. It intrigued me then and has always been at the forefront of my mind for some of the songs that have shaped my musical tastes. I still love it and it sits at #1 on my #1976Hotterest100 (having been released the year before the album). Nothing wrong with Submission other than it is wedged between two brilliant songs, for up next is Pretty Vacant; a song many say is their favourite Sex Pistols song. Not quite there for mine, but up there in the placings. I love its cry of, 'And we don't care!'. EMI is a good end to the album. From memory, written in a hurry after EMI signed and dropped the band within a day. This is one of those once in a career albums. It's just a pity we didn't get any more, even if they were not going to reach these heights. 5+/5 |
The Clash |
17 |
ST |
Aug18. Loved hearing this again after reading the book The Songs, The Albums. Made them more interesting, though, strangely, even though this is their most punkish LP it is not my favourite. ;) Still a cracking album. Jun20. What a cool drum intro to the album. Janie Jones is a pretty iconic track now. The album then blasts through 3 other very memorable tracks: Remote Control, I'm So Bored with the U.S.A and the brilliant (and appropriate now more than ever), White Riot. Hate & War is a song I have not paid a lot of attention to in the past. A very good song. What's My Name? has a cool chanting chorus and I am not sure why it was not in my H100 for 1977 - it is now. Deny is a cool little track and London Burning is great Strummer lyrics spat out. Then there is Career Opportunities; not only one of my favourite The Clash songs, but one of my favourite tunes. How cool is the introduction to Cheat? Another brilliant song that has not been one I have focussed on in the past. Police & Thieves has been a long time favourite, with its ska-like beat. Garageland is a fine, brash, closing song to the album. In the past I rated this 4.5, but only probably because I was comparing to what was next by this band. As a debut album, as a punk album from the start of it all, and as an album that appeals to my tastes, this is worthy of a 5/5 |
Radio Birdman |
14 |
Radios Appear |
Jun20. What Gives is a great introduction. That rhythm is so tight, the guitars are brilliant and even the weird, new-wave-ish keyboards fit. This version does not start with the Stooges cover of TV Eye like the Aussie release does. A pity, I like that version. Non Stop Girls is a bit of fun. The next couple don't stand out, but then the intro to Descent Into the Maelstrom sure got my attention. This one is a good rocker and I love the rollicking pace it keeps. New Race is just one of the most iconic Aussie rock songs and should be known as such. One of the best simple riffs going around. Aloha Steve & Danno is a cracker with crunching guitars, but a cool catchiness like the Ramones do. Anglo Girl Desire certainly channels Aussie bands that came before them, like The Easybeats. Murder City Nights seems to channel some of the Detroit scene these guys must have been into. You Gonna Miss Me starts with a The Clash beat but soon becomes more akin to The Doors-like vocals and keys. I don't recall hearing Hand of Law before, but it was one of my favourites here. What a cracking chant of a chorus and the guitars smoke. This is an excellent album. Man, it would have been awesome to have been around to see bands at this time. If this had had TV Eye and Burn My Eye I'd probably rate it the perfect album. Even without them, it is damn close. 4.5/5 |
Ramones |
12 |
Rocket to Russia |
Jun20. What a cool start with Cretin Hop into one of my favourites, Rockaway Beach. Dee Dee sure knew how to write a catchy tune. Things slow down for Here Today, Gone Tomorrow, but I don't think it is one of their best slow songs. Sheena is a Punk Rocker is bloody awesome and captures the 50s rock'n'roll they loved with the cool sounds of the new movement they were helping to build. I almost had every song in my H100 before this run and added more such as We're a Happy Family. Of course Teenage Lobotomy was already in there and featured highly. Do You Wanna Dance? is one of my favourite covers of all time. I have always liked the slower and evenly paced I Wanna Be Well. I Can't Give You Anything is another bouncy track that you could swear was a cover of a 50s to early 60s song. Nothing wrong with the sweet Ramona or their Surfin' Bird cover, on the way to the cool closer, Why Is It Always This Way? either. This is just one of those classic albums for me. Everything I love about music and what an influence. This is from the coalface of the scene. Not a bad moment on here. 5+/5 |
Wire |
10 |
Pink Flag |
Aug18. After first few listens, I can see why this is such an influential album. Early favourites are 12XU, Ex-Lion Tamer and Three Girl Rhumba. A very good album of short punk songs. Will be back for more. Jun20. Enjoyed another play through of this album. It is very surprising that this was released so early in the punk movement. It sounds like something that took all the influences and what would be post-punk. There are some upbeat moments that influenced hardcore, slower moments more like Television or even Joy Division. I liked the variety on here. I added Suits to my H100. 12xU is still a brilliant finish to this long album. Score unchanged, but I feel with further listens it would only go up. 4/5 |
Motörhead |
9 |
ST |
May20. What a way to introduce your new band; with a crushing title track from your title album. Motorhead rocks and the guitars in the 2nd half crush it. There is a bit of KISS on here too, with the lyrics to Vibrator and some guitar sounds on middle tracks, but the music to Vibrator is awesome. The distorted bass that opens Lost Johnny is brilliant and Iron Horse/Born to Lose has a great groove. The Watcher has everything good about this album rolled into one song. This is a song I did not know previously, but going into my #1977H100 right now! Train Kept a Rollin' is a nice bit of fun to finish. I don't quite feel whole, not knowing full Motorhead albums. One day we need to do the discog' at 7RockLists ;). A very good debut. 4/5 |
Television |
8 |
Marquee Moon |
May20. See No Evil is a cool track to start the album. Its off-kilter vocals contrast with a very tight rhythm section. Friction is interesting with some cool guitar sounds, but the long title track is the highlight here. It is very unusual for the longest song on an album to be my favourite. That little guitar lick is just so memorable. The rest of the album is solid, but it still blends together for me, despite repeated listens. 3/5 |
Ramones |
7 |
Leave Home |
May20. The album does not start with one of its strongest numbers and in fact is not a strong start overall. I guess the the strange sounds in the background of Gimme Gimme Shock Treatment is experimentation for these guys ;). Then we get the sugary, I Remember You that sounds like it was from the 50s or early 60s. Things really pick up with Suzy is a Headbanger and Pinhead. Swallow My Pride starts like Beat on the Brat and is another very catchy song. California Sun could be their best cover. I love this version. From there, it is a great ride right through until the end of the album. Of course, I love this stuff. It might lack their out-and-out hits, but there is a lot of good stuff here. 4.5/5 |
Iggy Pop |
7 |
Lust For Life |
May20. Who does not love the rollicking title track here? Okay, I always liked Sixteen, and now I listen to some of the lyrics, I am a little creeped out and feeling like a hypocrite after slagging out Kiss' Christine Sixteen. Though this does not seem as overt, there are certainly questionable lyrics. Hmmm. Some Weird Sin is also based on a good beat and a cracking distorted guitar solo (as short as it is). The Passenger just bounces along at the right pace with some deadpan vocals by Iggy. The slower Tonight is okay, but not a highlight - it has Bowie written all over it. Success is in a similar pace and style, but I like it more. After a couple of okay late-album tracks, we get to Fall In Love With Me. I have always loved this simple song. I like the beat and backing organ and how the guitars scream in and out. A very good way to finish the album. 3.5/5 |
Pink Floyd |
5 |
Animals |
May20. So, basically, this album is 3 over 10 minute songs bookended by a minute and a half intro and the same length outro? Interesting. I have no idea what the Pigs On a Wing parts are referring to, but they are nice little acoustic bookends. The operatic, 17 minute Dogs has some good guitars and I actually don't mind the slow part through the middle. The whole synthesizer shit in 3rd quarter could be ditched, then some good guitars to finish. Skip the first minute of Pigs and pick up where the cool little distorted guitar riff comes in. I did not mind this song, but again piss off the section of synthesizers and shorten to 2-3 minutes. This goes way too long for such a meandering, slow song. Sheep also starts with over a minute of keys, but this organ sounds better. It is not long to all the synthesizer effects join in though. This song is littered with sounds, instruments and noises that are not necessary, that to me, take away form the groovy, bass-driven, central riff. Yep, all the long songs go to keyboards and synthesizers to start and then for third quarter. This stuff is sold as original; not in song structure here. Like almost every prog album I have reviewed: some good sounds, but I won't be coming back to sit through the rest of it to enjoy them for some time. 2/5 |
Rush |
5 |
A Farewell to Kings |
Jan20. This seems to have been influenced by the big productions of bands like Pink Floyd. Like some of their stuff, this just has too much going on in parts for me. Especially in Xanadu - it has some dumb synthesizer sounds that probably sounded state of the art at the time. Closer to the Heart is an okay slow song that takes off about half way through in a Led Zeppelin sort of way. Some very fun guitar work towards the end of Cinderella Man despite most of the song being average to good. Cygnus… also starts with annoying 'sci-fi' voice and sounds. Skip the first 2 minutes and you get to some pretty good playing. Then they start singing about halfway through (5 minutes in). I did like this more than the other 10 minute song. And a reference to a ship called The Rocinante. Is this where The Expanse writers got the idea? With so many albums released in this year rebelling against this sort of music, with its high production and use of everything in the studio from bird sounds to tubular bells, I quite clearly sit on the other side of the fence. Not that this is bad; just not my thing. 2.5/5 |
Talking Heads |
4 |
Talking Heads '77 |
May20. I was not expecting to like this. On the first play through, I had it going in the background and thought it sounded pretty good. I was liking it more than I expected. But after repeated listens, it grew a little boring. I think the upbeat, Carribean feel of the first song may have sucked me in a little. It did not mind it and New Feeling starts pretty well, but is a tad annoying by its conclusion. By song 4, the vocals are actually starting to irritate me. Psycho Killer could not come fast enough after the songs through the middle of the album. It uses some of the annoying habits of other songs, but the song itself is far superior. Love > Building On Fire is okay in parts too. There are just too many added annoying sounds to a lot of these songs. Stripped back, I think a lot of these would have worked better. 2/5 |
Aerosmith |
4 |
Draw the Line |
May20. The title track opens the album and that is a good choice. What a cool song; the bass chugs along and the ringing guitars fade in and out. The vocals are good too without going over the top. And I love how the song almost stops and then comes back again and Tyler ramps up the vocals to a mild scream. I Wanna Know Why has a bit of boogie and blues and is a decent song. Get It Up has a great groove through the verses, but not a strong chorus. Kings & Queens is a rumbling epic of past times that even has some added strings for effect. After that, the songs are good, just not great. Some good guitar parts though. 3.5/5 |
KISS |
4 |
Love Gun |
May20. Okay, the album I would probably vote has the dumbest name ever. Not a huge fan of a lot of KISS cliches, but I have liked some songs along the way. It's been a long time since I have listened to a whole album of theirs. I like the opener I Stole Your Love (but I like Good Riddance's cover even more). Christine Sixteen is all levels of creepy with woeful lyrics. A pity, b/c it is backed by a cool beat. Anyone else a little suss whose love it is when a band has Love For Sale just after they told you they stole yours? :P Shock Me is a decent track with a cool riff backing the chorus. Tomorrow & Tonight has a cool, upbeat, almost boogie vibe to it. Oh my god. Love Gun is possibly the worst song with guitars I have heard. Hooligan isn't bad. I like the riff that opens Almost Human, but the song is mostly forgettable. Holy shit. I did not think the lyrics could get any worse, and then Plaster Caster… I can't even write about this. Everything finishes with an average cover that seems so out of place after the songs that came before it. Score: 1 for the first song and a half combined for Shock Me & Hooligans. Other than that, I am fine with never hearing the rest of this again. 1.5/5 |
The Damned |
4 |
Damned Damned Damned |
May20. Opens with the pretty cool Neat, Neat, Neat. I like how the pace changes throughout the song. Fan Club has an almost country twang to it, then the pace picks up again for the cool, I Fall. This is followed by a couple of staple punk numbers. The short Stab Your Back is over in 1 minute, but not without making an impact. Feel the Pain slows things down in a mostly interesting way. Then it is the brilliant New Rose (which was released the year before and considered the first UK punk single release). Fish actually reminds me of Aussie punk bands like The Saints and Radio Birdman. 1 of the 2 has a really cool thumping beat and fuzzed out guitars. I love the drumming on this track - reminds me of The Who. So Messed Up is all about the riffs and chorus. Then it all wraps up with what a lot of punk bands were apparently doing before making records, and that is playing Stooges covers, with a fun version of I Feel Alright. Yep, they got things right on their debut. This would have been a great scene to be around. 4/5 |
Queen |
4 |
News of the World |
May20. Right, a good start. It has been done to death, but I still like the primal beat and simplicity of We Will Rock You. The same cannot be said for We Are the Champions. Even typing the name gives me the shakes. I would be a happy man if I never heard this song again. Yes, it is an inspiring anthem for many (obviously), but I despise it. What a great riff behind Sheer Heart Attack. This thumps along, but suffers from some ordinary vocal parts and then crappy synthesizers near the end. But that riff. I did not mind the slow, piano-driven All Dead, All Dead; it reminded me of a late Beatles song. Spread your Wings sounds like okay Elton John. Fight from the Inside is a solid rocker that sounds like something that inspired songs like The Stroke. Sleeping on the Sidewalk is in a similar vein, but with more blues. Closer, It's Late is also in the bluesy rock mould, but with some operatic backing vocals and I like that Brian May gets to cut loose a little more. They really could have done with his playing front and centre more often. In all, this is a very good album. Unlike Bowie's, this one actually made me feel encouraged to try more of their full albums. 3.5/5 |
David Bowie |
3 |
Low |
May20. In all honesty, this is probably the first time I have listened to a Bowie album all the way through. Opening instrumental not very inspiring, then we get an almost Cars-like Breaking Glass, but not as catchy. I did not like the vocals, or much of anything really, on What in the World?. Sound & Vision has a bouncy enough beat, but woeful vocals. Especially the many, 'Aaaaahhhhs'. I thought I was getting bored after this, until I hit the 6 1/2 minute keyboard noodling of Warszawa. Holy crap, then I knew I was well past bored. Then it gets worse, with the last three tracks sounding like they are off some meditation CD. Weeping Wall brings in the annoying synthesizers to full effect. No wonder there was a big reaction to this sort of music in this year. This is not a good introduction for me to want to hear more Bowie, that is for sure. And my tastes aside, what the hell is this doing on a rock list? 0.5/5 |
Blue Oyster Cult |
3 |
Spectres |
May20. I liked the bounce of first track Godzilla. Following that are some okay, rumbling riffs, but also a lot of 70s cliches, especially in the vocal department. I did not mind the keys in some of the songs too; they stuck with pianos instead of synthesizers. Good guitars on the last track. :). It's not that I hate this, but it is music that I always felt was middle-aged easy listening, and now that I am middle-aged, it sounds like old man easy listening. 2.5/5 |
Elvis Costello |
3 |
My Aim is True |
May20. I already have opener, Welcome to the Working Week in my H100; it is a cool song. I don't mind the nod to 60s and even 50s sounding music here. Songs like Red Shoes really tap into the boogie aspect of this music. Alison is a cool, slow ditty. I enjoyed most of the album. Waiting for the End of the World was my favourite this time. 3/5 |
Judas Priest |
2 |
Sin After Sin |
Sept20. 1st listen. Opener Sinner doesn't do a lot for me with the singing style I don't like, but the vocals over the cool KISS-like rhythm of Diamonds & Rust are cool. Star Breaker opens with an almost disco-like drum beat that reminded me of Train in Vain by The Clash. I quite liked this one. Let Us Prey / Call the Priest was cool. Rumbled along like a Motorhead songs then busted into some very likeable guitar shredding. Rob's voice is cool on this track too. Even the high pitched wails later on are in moderation and not used to finish each line (which I hate). Raw Deal is all dirty and bluesy. It sounds like an early Alice Cooper track actually. Dissadent Aggresssor sounds like the classic sound I associate with Judas Priest, and whilst that I am sure is the sound the fans love, this is the sort of songs and especially vocals that has put me off this band. I know I am against the fans, but I am like the ones without the high-pitched wails and drawing out of words. Just not my thing. Race with the Devil starts with same, but then Rob switches to the vocals I like and this has a cool rublling riff with a real catchy hook too. I just read this one is a cover and a bonus track. A pity, as it would have been a good finish to the album. 2.5/5 |
Neil Young |
2 |
American Stars 'n Bars |
Fleetwood Mac |
2 |
Rumours |
Jan21. I can't believe it has taken me this long to finally sit down and listen to this as an album. Of course I know a few of the classic tracks, but as an album, I don't know it and it is one I have always wanted to get around to. My 14 year old son knows every song, so it is time dad played catch-up. I did not realise Rumours came out as punk was in full swing (or just about to be). I honestly though it was a few years earlier than '77. Second Hand News is a nice opener and then then Dreams really hooks you in. A slow track with such a good title, as the music is very dreamy to go with the lyrics. Never Going Back Again is a brilliant, breezy acoustic number, but this makes for a slow start to the album. Were the band just building the listener up for the massive one-two punch of Don't Stop into Go Your Own Way? Two songs I really don't have to write about as I am sure every reader knows their magnificence. I do want to point out how cool the short lead break in Don't Stop is though. Then comes the hauntingly beautiful Songbird. Not usually my thing, but the simplicity of the piano and vocals is perfectly executed. What an impact The Chain has: every instrument gets to shine. A masterfully crafted song (in the vein of Creedence Clearwater Revival). It's not the disco beat even, but there are parts I just did not gel with on You Make Loving Fun. I Don't Want to Know has an almost upbeat, country-like stomp to it. It is a bit of fun. Oh Daddy is skip-worthy. Did not interest me at all. Gold Dust Woman is a longer song that closes the album. I like it for its variety of sounds that does not quite reach annoying levels. A decent closing to a very good album. I can see why this is rated as a classic and if my tastes were more mainstream I would obviously give this the full rating. But as I do these to my likes and wishes to hear again… well, it is still rates highly. 4/5 |
Meatloaf |
1 |
Bat Out of Hell |
The Boomtown Rats |
1 |
ST |
Peter Gabriel |
1 |
ST |
Throbbing Gristle |
1 |
The Second Annual Report |
Chrome |
1 |
Alien Soundtracks |
The Stranglers |
1 |
No More Heroes |
Lynyrd Skynyrd |
1 |
Street Survivor |
Emmylou |
1 |
Luxury Liner |
Thin Lizzy |
1 |
Bad Reputation |
Jethro Tull |
1 |
Songs From The Wood |
Alice Cooper |
1 |
Lace & Whiskey |
Jun20. It's Hot Tonight is a pretty good, mid-paced rocker to kick things off. I immediately liked the start and versus for Lace & Whiskey, but it took me a while to warm to the chorus. I really liked Road Rats; it has a great beat, a bit of boogie and cool guitars and piano. It actually reminds me of where The Saints went with Know Your Product. Damned if You Do continues in a similar vein, with a bit more 50's rock'n'roll. You & Me is a slow ballad, but one I liked. I have heard it before, but never really attributed it to Alice Cooper. It has a real The Beatles vibe to it. So, halfway through, and I have 'thumbed' every song. Then the second half lost me. King of the Silver Screen has some interesting things going on, but too long. Ubangi Stomp is straight out of the 50's but did not grab me as much as earlier songs. A few to end the album are poppy with added theatrics that did little for me. In all, I have mixed feelings about a very mixed album. Happy to get to know songs on the first half more though. 3/5 |
The Vibrators |
1 |
Pure Mania |
Rainbow |
1 |
On Stage |
Wishbone Ash |
1 |
Front Page News |
Yes |
1 |
Going for the One |
Heart |
1 |
Little Queen |
The Jam |
1 |
This is the Modern World |
The Jam |
1 |
In the City |
Bad Company |
0 |
Burnin' Sky |
Oct19. Another funky start with the title track, but then very little to garner any attention. Heartbeat threatens to be a cool rocker, but then sounds restrained and aims for those popular hooks that fall flat. A lot of the vocal delivery here is off-putting. Rodgers has a good voice, he just does not seem to know what to do with it here as he tries to add something to mediocre, slow-mid-paced numbers. Even lead single, Everything I Need comes across as lame and sounds like they were trying too hard to get a hit. Too Bad is a little redeeming with its blues licks and swagger. The album starts and ends okay, with little in between. Nothing here to add to my H100 for '77 though. 1.5/5 |
Malice in Wonderland |
0 |
Ghost Story |
(Members of Deep Purple). |
Cheap Trick |
0 |
In Colour |
|